Home / Conspiracies / Skull and Bones
Skull and Bones

Skull and Bones

The secret society known as “The Order of the Skull and Bones” has been the subject of much speculation and intrigue for more than a century now. This enigmatic organization has been the target of a wide range of conspiracy theories, being blamed for everything from the Kennedy assassination to the creation of the nuclear bomb. Founded in 1832 by William Huntington Russell, Skull and Bones (also referred to as “The Brotherhood of Death”) was established as an undergrad secret senior society at Yale University in New Haven, Connecticut. While the existence of secret societies on college campuses is no surprise–Yale itself has several others such as Scroll and Key, Wolf’s Head and Berzelius–Skull and Bones in particular has gained notoriety for its strange initiation rituals, as well as for its list of reported alumni, many of whom happen to be some of the most influential and powerful names in the history of politics and business.

Since its inception, Skull and Bones has churned out three U.S. Presidents, more than twenty U.S. Senators, two U.S. Chief Justices, and dozens of congressmen, state officials, judges, and cabinet officers. In the minds of many observers, Skull and Bones members (also called “Bonesmen”) have held a disproportionate amount of influence over American political and economic affairs, especially since the advent of the Industrial Revolution. The vast wealth of families bearing such familiar names as Carnegie, Ford and Rockefeller has, at different times, been controlled by Bonesmen. Members of this elite order have also held prominent posts in key governmental (and quasi-governmental) organizations such as the Central Intelligence Agency, the Trilateral Commission and the Council on Foreign Relations. In the 2004 presidential election, primary opponents John Kerry and George W. Bush were both Bonesmen, and when questioned about their affiliation with the secret order, both gave very vague and guarded responses, offering virtually zero concrete information. While the mystery surrounding this secret order has provided plenty of fodder for conspiracy theorists, there can be little doubt that the influence of this organization–whether perceived or real–has been palpable throughout the past century.

The rumors that circulate around Skull and Bones are as intriguing as they are bizarre. One of the most controversial Skull and Bones legends involves Prescott Bush, George W. Bush’s grandfather, being one of a party of Bonesmen who allegedly conspired to dig up the grave of Geronimo, the famous Native American warrior, and steal his remains. The Apache warrior’s skull, along with two bones and some horse riding gear, were reportedly pilfered from the sacred grave site in Fort Sill, Oklahoma in May of 1918, and taken back to the Skull and Bones Hall (otherwise known as “The Tomb”) on the Yale University campus. The remains were allegedly placed in a display case, where visitors and members could view them upon entering the building. In 2009, on the 100th anniversary of Geronimo’s death, several Apache descendants of Geronimo filed a federal lawsuit against the Skull and Bones society, demanding that Geronimo’s remains be returned to his sacred burial site in Fort Sill. To date, the lawsuit has not gained any significant traction.

Other notable oddities that regularly surface regarding the practices of the Skull and Bones society include their arcane initiation rituals. Each year, fifteen candidates are “tapped” (i.e., selected for membership) and taken to Deer Island, a forty-acre private retreat on the St. Lawrence River in upstate New York, to be fully initiated into the club. The island is owned by the Russell Trust Association, an alumni organization that serves as the official business entity of the Skull and Bones society. Unofficial Skull and Bones history is replete with tales of the outlandish initiation rituals that have taken place on Deer Island, including Henry Luce (the founder of Time Magazine) having to lay naked in a coffin and divulge every detail of his sexual past to his fellow Bonesmen, as well as William F. Buckley being required to jump into a mud pie to complete his hazing process. Members are reported to conduct mock worship rituals of a fabricated entity named “Eulogia”–the goddess of eloquent speech–and perform other curious occultic activities, the extent of which has never been fully disclosed.

Throughout its extensive history, the membership of Skull and Bones has been almost exclusively dominated by white Protestant males, further fueling its association with the wealthy “power elite” or “blue blooded” families that trace their lineage back to the original English colonists that settled in the New England area. The exclusionary policies of Yale University typically kept minorities and women from having access to membership in the various campus-based secret societies, but after 1950 this began to change. In 1969 Yale became coeducational, but oddly enough Skull and Bones remained exclusively male until 1992. Seven female candidates were chosen for membership in 1992, prompting quite a bit of controversy and opposition from many in the Skull and Bones alumni organization, but eventually the dispute was resolved.

The true identity and influence of the Skull and Bones society has been highly debated for decades. Some claim that it is a branch of the Illuminati, asserting that it is a secretive but pervasive establishment that controls the world through globalism and corporatism, while others see it as the covert engine that controls the CIA. Countless books and web pages have been devoted to the scores of conspiracy theories that seem to accompany any discussion about the secret order. The advent of the Internet has permanently altered the capability of many organizations to keep their information private, and no doubt this fact has not been lost on those who depend on the ignorance of the masses to stay in power. Whether or not the Skull and Bones society is all that its observers and critics claim it to be may never be fully known, but one thing is for certain: The Internet may eventually be able to throw a glaring spotlight on every detail of this mysterious organization, and no one knows for certain what type of activity that will ultimately reveal.

 

The following list of notable Skull and Bones members was collected from various sites on the internet.

Founding members (1832–1833 academic year)

Frederick Ellsworth Mather (1833), Democratic member of the New York State Assembly (1854–1857)

Phineas Timothy Miller, (1833) American physician

William Huntington Russell (1833), Connecticut State Legislator, Major General

Alphonso Taft (1833), U.S. Attorney General (1876–1877), Secretary of War (1876), Ambassador to Austria-Hungary (1882) and Russia (1884–1885), father of William Howard Taft

George Ingersoll Wood (1833), American clergyman

1830s

John Wallace Houston (1834), Secretary of State of Delaware (1841–1844), associate judge Delaware Superior Court (1855–1893)

John Hubbard Tweedy (1834), delegate to the United States Congress from Wisconsin Territory (1847–1848)

William Henry Washington (1834), Whig U.S. Congressman from North Carolina (1841–1843)

John Edward Seeley (1835), US Representative from New York

Thomas Anthony Thacher (1835), Professor of Latin at Yale University (1842–1886)

Henry Champion Deming (1836), U.S. Representative from Connecticut

William Maxwell Evarts (1837), U.S. Secretary of State, Attorney General, Senator, grandson of Roger Sherman

Chester Smith Lyman (1837), astronomer, Yale professor of Industrial Mechanics and Physics

Allen Ferdinand Owen (1837), US Representative from Georgia

Benjamin Silliman, Jr. (1837), Yale professor of chemistry

Morrison Remmick Waite (1837), Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court

Joseph B. Varnum, Jr. (1838), Speaker of the New York State Assembly

Richard Dudley Hubbard (1839), Governor of Connecticut, US Representative

1840s

James Mason Hoppin (1840), Professor emeritus at Yale

John Perkins, Jr. (1840), U.S. Representative from Louisiana, and then a senator in the Confederate States Congress

William Taylor Sullivan Barry (1841), U.S. Representative from Mississippi

John Andrew Peters (1842), US Representative from Maine

Benjamin Tucker Eames (1843), US Representative from Rhode Island

Roswell Hart (1843), US Representative from New York

Henry Stevens (1843), bibliographer

Orris Sanford Ferry (1844), US Senator, US Representative, US Brigadier General

William Barrett Washburn (1884), US Senator, Governor of Massachusetts.

Constantine Canaris Esty (1845), US Representative from Massachusetts

Richard Taylor (1845), Confederate General, Louisiana State Senator

Leonard Eugene Wales (1845), US District Court judge

Henry Baldwin Harrison (1846), Governor of Connecticut

Stephen Wright Kellogg (1846), US Representative from Connecticut

Rensselaer Russell Nelson (1846), US District Court judge

John Donnell Smith (1847), botanical researcher, Captain in the Confederate Army

Dwight Foster (1848), Massachusetts Attorney General (1861–1864), and a justice of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court (1866–1869)

Augustus Brandegee (1849), US Representative from Connecticut.

Timothy Dwight V (1849), Yale President (1886–1899)

Francis Miles Finch (1849), New York Court of Appeals judge, Cornell University professor

1850s

Ellis Henry Roberts (1850), US Representative from New York

Richard Jacobs Haldeman (1851), Democratic member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Pennsylvania

William Wallace Crapo (1852), US Representative from Massachusetts

Daniel Coit Gilman (1852), president of the University of California, Johns Hopkins University, and the Carnegie Institution, founder of the Russell Trust Association

George Griswold Sill (1852), Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut

Andrew Dickson White (1853), co-founder and first President of Cornell University

Luzon Buritt Morris (1854), Governor of Connecticut

William DeWitt Alexander (1855), educator, linguist, and surveyor of Hawaii

Chauncey Depew (1856), Vanderbilt railroad attorney, , U.S. Senator

Eli Whitney Blake, Jr. (1857), American scientist and educator, great-nephew of Eli Whitney

John Thomas Croxton (1857), Civil War Brigadier General, United States Ambassador to Bolivia

Moses Coit Tyler (1857), professor of history at Cornell University

Burton Norvell Harrison (1859), private secretary to Jefferson Davis

Eugene Schuyler (1859), US Ambassador, author and translator

1860s

Lowndes Henry Davis (1860), US Representative from Missouri

William Walter Phelps (1860), US Representative from New Jersey

Simeon Eben Baldwin (1861), Governor and Chief Justice of the State of Connecticut, son of Roger Sherman Baldwin

Anthony Higgins (1861), US Senator

Edward Rowland Sill (1861), poet, professor at the University of California

Daniel Henry Chamberlain (1862), Governor of South Carolina

Franklin MacVeagh (1862), US Secretary of the Treasury

Henry Farnum Dimock (1863), Whitney family attorney, Director of the Yale Corporation

William Collins Whitney (1863), US Secretary of the Navy

Charles Fraser MacLean (1864), New York Supreme Court judge

John William Sterling (1864), lawyer, co-founder Shearman & Sterling

George Chandler Holt (1866), US District Court Judge

Henry Morton Dexter (1867), clergyman, editor, author

Albert Elijah Dunning (1867), American theologian and author

Thomas Hedge (1867), US Representative from Iowa

George Peabody Wetmore (1867), US Senator and Governor of Rhode Island

Chauncey Bunce Brewster (1868), Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Connecticut

LeBaron Bradford Colt (1868), US Senator and Circuit Court Judge

Wilson Shannon Bissell (1869), Postmaster General

1870s

William H. Welch (1870), Dean of Johns Hopkins University

Frederick Collin (1871), judge, mayor of Elmira, New York

Edwin Forrest Sweet (1871), US Representative from Michigan

Thomas Thacher (1871), lawyer

William Kneeland Townsend (1871), US Appeals Court judge

George Foot Moore (1872), author, Professor of theology at Harvard University

Theodore Salisbury Woolsey (1872), co-founder of the Yale Review, professor of international law

Eben Alexander (1873), American scholar, educator, dean and ambassador

Samuel Oscar Prentice (1873), Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Connecticut

Frank Bigelow Tarbell (1873), classicist, professor of Greek and history at Yale, Harvard, and the University of Chicago

Almet Francis Jenks (1875), Justice of the New York Supreme Court

John Patton, Jr. (1875), US Senator

Edward Curtis Smith (1875), Governor of Vermont

Walker Blaine (1876), United States Department of State official

Charles Newell Fowler (1876), US Representative from New Jersey

Arthur Twining Hadley (1876), Yale President 1899–1921

Roger Sherman Baldwin Foster (1878), lawyer and author

Tudor Storrs Jenks (1878), author

William Howard Taft (1878), 27th President of the United States, Chief Justice of the United States, Secretary of War

Edward Baldwin Whitney (1878), New York Supreme Court justice

Lloyd Wheaton Bowers (1879),Solicitor General of the United States

Ambrose Tighe (1879), member Minnesota House of Representatives

Timothy Lester Woodruff (1879), Lieutenant Governor of New York

1880s

Walter Camp (1880), founder of American football

Sidney Catlin Partridge (1880) Bishop of Kyoto, Japan, Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of West Missouri

Henry Waters Taft (1880), lawyer, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft

Edwin Edgerton Aiken (1881), missionary

Thomas Burr Osborne (1881), chemist, co-discoverer of Vitamin A

Benjamin Brewster (1882), Bishop of Maine and Missionary Bishop of Western Colorado

William Phelps Eno (1882), traffic planner called the “Father of Traffic Safety”

Elihu Brintnal Frost (1883), lawyer, president of several early submarine companies

Eliakim Hastings Moore (1883), mathematician, namesake of the Moore–Penrose pseudoinverse

Joseph Robinson Parrott (1883), president of the Florida East Coast Railway

Horace Dutton Taft (1883), educator, founder of the Taft School

Wilbur Franklin Booth (1884), US federal judge

Maxwell Evarts (1884), member of the Vermont House of Representatives, attorney for E. H. Harriman

Frank Bosworth Brandegee (1885), US Representative and Senator

Alfred Cowles, Jr. (1886), lawyer, director Chicago Tribune

Edward Johnson Phelps (1886), president Northern Trust Safe Deposit Company

Clinton Larue Hare (1887), lawyer, college football coach

George Griswold Haven, Jr. (1887), businessman

Oliver Gould Jennings (1887), financier, member of Connecticut House of Representatives

William Kent (1887), United States Congressman for California

Irving Fisher (1888), economist and eugenicist

Richard Melancthon Hurd (1888), real estate executive

Amos Alonzo Stagg (1888), college football Hall of Fame coach

Charles Otis Gill (1888), clergyman, author, college football coach

Henry L. Stimson (1888), Governor-General of the Philippines, US Secretary of War, US Secretary of State

Gifford Pinchot (1889), First Chief of U.S. Forest Service

George Washington Woodruff (1889), College Hall of Fame football coach, Acting Secretary of the Interior and Pennsylvania Attorney General

1890s

Thomas F. Bayard, Jr. (1890), US Senator

Fairfax Harrison (1890), president Southern Railway Company

Percy Hamilton Stewart (1890), US Representative from New Jersey

Frederic Collin Walcott (1891), US Senator

Hugh Aiken Bayne (1892), laywer Strong & Cadwalader, Adjutant General’s Office and War Department during World War I

Howell Cheney (1892), manufacturer, founded Howell Cheney Technical High School

Benjamin Lewis Crosby, Jr. (1892), law student and football coach

Clive Day (1892), Professor of economic history at Yale

Henry S. Graves (1892), co-founder and first Dean of Yale School of Forestry, 2nd chief of the U.S. Forest Service, founding member and 4th president of the Society of American Foresters

James William Husted, Jr. (1892), US Representative

Pierre Jay (1892), first chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Thomas Lee McClung (1892), Treasurer of the United States, College Football Hall of Fame player

Edson Fessenden Gallaudet (1893), aviation pioneer

Thomas Cochran (1894), partner in J.P. Morgan & Company

Harry Payne Whitney (1894), investment banker, husband of Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney

Frank Seiler Butterworth (1895), member Connecticut State Senate, All-American football player and coach

Francis Burton Harrison (1895), US Representative from New York, Governor-General of the Philippines

Frank Augustus Hinkey (1895), zinc smelting business, College Football Hall of Fame player and coach

Jules Henri de Sibour (1896), architect

Anson Phelps Stokes (1896), clergyman and Secretary of Yale University(1899–1921)

Samuel Brinckerhoff Thorne (1896), mining engineer and executive, College Football Hall of Fame

Henry Sloane Coffin (1897), president of the Union Theological Seminary

Clarence Mann Fincke (1897), All-America football player

Amos Richards Eno Pinchot (1897), Progressive leader

James Wolcott Wadsworth Jr. (1898), U.S. Senator from New York

William Payne Whitney (1898), Whitney family businessman and philanthropist

James McDevitt Magee (1899), US Representative from Pennsylvania

Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt I (1899), member of the Vanderbilt family

1900s

Frederick Baldwin Adams (1900), railroad executive

John Walter Cross (1900), architect

Ashley Day Leavitt (1900), Congregational minister, Harvard Congregational Church, Brookline, Massachusetts, frequent lecturer and public speaker

Percy Rockefeller (1900), director of Brown Brothers Harriman, Standard Oil, and Remington Arms

Charles Edward Adams (1904), director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Russell Cheney (1904), American painter and noted portrait artist.

Thomas Day Thacher (1904), US District Court judge, Solicitor General

Edwin Sheldon Whitehouse (1905), U.S. Foreign Service Officer, father of Charles S. Whitehouse

John Gillespie Magee (1906), Yale Chaplain, documenter of the Rape of Nanking

Foster Rockwell (1906), All-America football player and coach

William McCormick Blair (1907), American financier, heir to the McCormick reaper fortune

Hugh Smith Knox (1907), All-America football player

Samuel Finley Brown Morse (1907), developer and conservationist, All-America football player

Lucius Horatio Biglow (1908), All-America football player and coach

Charles Seymour (1908), President of Yale (1937–1951), founding member of The Council on Foreign Relations

Harold Stanley (1908), co-founder of Morgan Stanley

Harvey Hollister Bundy (1909), Assistant Secretary of State (1931–1933)

Allen Trafford Klots (1909), New York City lawyer and president of the New York City Bar Association, partner at Winthrop & Stimson

1910s

Edward Harris Coy (1910), College Football Hall of Fame player

Albert DeSilver (1910), co-founder American Civil Liberties Union

George Leslie Harrison (1910), President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Robert Alphonso Taft (1910), US Senator from Ohio

Robert Abbe Gardner (1912), two-time U.S. Amateur-winning golfer

Gerald Clery Murphy (1912), painter

Alfred Cowles III (1913), economist, founder of the Cowles Commission

Averell Harriman (1913), businessman, founding partner in Harriman Brothers & Company and later Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., U.S. Ambassador and Secretary of Commerce, Governor of New York, Chairman and CEO of the Union Pacific Railroad, Brown Brothers & Harriman, and the Southern Pacific Railroad

Henry Holman Ketcham (1914), College Football Hall of Fame

Edwin Arthur Burtt (1915), philosopher

Archibald MacLeish (1915), poet and diplomat

Wesley Marion Oler, Jr. (1916), American baseball player and track and field athlete, competed in the 1912 Summer Olympics

Howard Phelps Putnam (1916), poet

Donald Ogden Stewart (1916), author and screenwriter, Academy Award-winner for The Philadelphia Story

Prescott Bush (1917), founding partner in Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., US Senator from Connecticut

E. Roland Harriman (1917), co-founder Harriman Brothers & Company

Harry William LeGore (1917), All-America college football player

H. Neil Mallon (1917), CEO of Dresser Industries

Kenneth Farrand Simpson (1917), member of the United States House of Representatives from New York

Howard Malcolm Baldrige (1918), US Representative from Nebraska

F. Trubee Davison (1918), WWI aviator, Assistant US Secretary of War, New York State Representative, Director of Personnel at the CIA

John Chipman Farrar (1918), publisher, founder of Farrar & Rinehart and Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Artemus Lamb Gates (1918), businessman, US Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Air

Robert A. Lovett (1918), US Secretary of Defense

Charles Phelps Taft II (1918), son of President William Howard Taft, Mayor of Cincinnati, Ohio

John Martin Vorys (1918), US Representative from Ohio

Alexander Agnew McCormick, Jr. (1919), US Navy officer, namesake of the USS McCormick

1920s

Lewis Greenleaf Adams (1920), architect

Briton Hadden (1920), co-founder of Time-Life Enterprises

Francis Thayer Hobson (1920), chair of William Morrow

David Sinton Ingalls (1920), WWI Navy Flying Ace, Ohio State Representative, Assistant Secretary of the Navy

Henry Luce (1920), co-founder of Time-Life Enterprises

Charles Harvey Bradley, Jr. (1921), businessman

Stanley Woodward (1922), US Foreign Service officer, State Department Chief of Protocol, US Ambassador to Canada

John Sherman Cooper (1923), US Senator from Kentucky

Russell Wheeler Davenport (1923), editor of Fortune magazine; created Fortune 500 list

F. O. Matthiessen (1923), historian, literary critic

Edwin Foster Blair (1924), lawyer

Walter Edwards Houghton (1924), historian of Victorian literature, compiler of The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, 1824–1900

Charles Merville Spofford (1924), lawyer and NATO official

John Allen Miner Thomas (1924), author

Marvin Allen Stevens (1925), orthopedic surgeon, College Football Hall of Fame player and coach

James Jeremiah Wadsworth (1927), diplomat, US Ambassador to the UN

George Herbert Walker, Jr. (1927), financier and co-founder of the New York Mets; uncle to President George Herbert Walker Bush

John Rockefeller Prentice (1928), laywer and cattle breeder

Lanny Ross (1928), singer.

Granger Kent Costikyan (1929), partner Brown Brothers Harriman

1930s

Charles Alderson Janeway (1930), Professor of Pediatrics at Harvard Medical School

H. J. Heinz II (1931), Heir to H. J. Heinz Company; father of H. John Heinz III

Frederick Baldwin Adams, Jr. (1932), bibliophile, director of the Pierpont Morgan Library

Samuel Hazard Gillespie Jr. (1932), U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York, senior counsel at Davis Polk & Wardwell

Tex McCrary (1932), journalist, public relations and political strategist to President Eisenhower

Eugene O’Neill, Jr. (1932), professor of Greek literature, son of Eugene O’Neill

Francis Judd Cooke (1933), composer

Samuel Carnes Collier (1935), advertising, racecar driver

Lyman Spitzer (1935), theoretical physicist and namesake of the NASA Spitzer Space Telescope

Sonny Tufts (1935), actor

Jonathan Brewster Bingham (1936), U.S. Representative (D-New York)

Brendan Gill (1936), author and New Yorker contributor

John Hersey (1936), author

John Merrill Knapp (1936), musicologist, professor at Princeton University

William Horsley Orrick, Jr. (1937), United States federal judge, brother of Andrew Downey Orrick

Potter Stewart (1937), U.S. Supreme Court Justice

J. Richardson Dilworth (1938), Rockefeller family lawyer

Clinton Frank (1938), advertising, College Football Hall of Fame and Heisman Trophy-winning player

Albert Hessberg II (1938), lawyer, first Jewish member of Skull and Bones

William P. Bundy (1939), State Department liaison for the Bay of Pigs invasion, brother of McGeorge Bundy

William Welch Kellogg (1939), climatologist, associate director National Center for Atmospheric Research

1940s

McGeorge Bundy (1940), Special Assistant for National Security Affairs; National Security Advisor; Professor of History, brother of William Bundy

Andrew Downey Orrick (1940), acting chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission

Barry Zorthian (1941), American diplomat, most notably press officer in Saigon for 4-1/2 years during Vietnam War

David Acheson (1943), author, lawyer, son of Dean Acheson

Harold Harris Healy, Jr. (1943), lawyer, partner Debevoise & Plimpton

James L. Buckley (1944), U.S. Senator (R-New York 1971–1977) and brother of William F. Buckley, Jr.

John Bannister Goodenough (1944), solid-state physicist at the University of Texas at Austin

Townsend Walter Hoopes II (1944), historian, Under Secretary of the Air Force (1967–69)

William Singer Moorhead (1944), US Representative from Pennsylvania

James Whitmore (1944), actor

John Chafee (1947), U.S. Senator, Secretary of the Navy and Governor of Rhode Island, father of Lincoln Chafee

Josiah Augustus Spaulding (1947), lawyer, partner Bingham Dana & Gould

Charles S. Whitehouse (1947), CIA Agent (1947–1956), U.S. Ambassador to Laos and Thailand in the 1970s.

Thomas William Ludlow Ashley (1948), US Representative from Ohio

George H. W. Bush (1948), 41st President of the United States, 11th Director of Central Intelligence, son of Prescott Bush, father of George W. Bush. His Skull and Bones nickname was “Magog”.

William Sloane Coffin (1949), CIA agent (1950–1953), clergyman and peace activist

Daniel Pomeroy Davison (1949), banker, president United States Trust Corporation

Tony Lavelli (1949), basketball player

David McCord Lippincott (1949), novelist and composer

Charles Edwin Lord II (1949), banker, Vice-Chairman of the Export-Import Bank of the United States

1950s

William F. Buckley, Jr. (1950), founder of National Review, former CIA officer

William Henry Draper III (1950), Chair of United Nations Development Programme and Export-Import Bank of the United States

Evan G. Galbraith (1950), US Ambassador to France; managing director of Morgan Stanley

Thomas Henry Guinzburg (1950), president Viking Press

Victor William Henningsen, Jr. (1950), president Henningsen Foods Inc.

Raymond Price (1951), speechwriter for Presidents Nixon, Ford, and Bush.

Fergus Reid Buckley (1952), author and public speaker

Charles Sherman Haight, Jr. (1952), Connecticut District Court judge

Jonathan James Bush (1953), banker, son of Prescott Bush

William H. Donaldson (1953), appointed chairman of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission by George W. Bush; founding dean of Yale School of Management; co-founder of DLJ investment firm

John Birnie Marshall (1953), Olympic medal-winning swimmer

James Price McLane (1953), Olympic medal-winning swimmer

George Herbert Walker III (1953), US Ambassador to Hungary

David McCullough (1955), U.S. historian; two-time Pulitzer Prize winner

Caldwell Blakeman Esselstyn, Jr. (1956), Olympic medal-winning rower, physician, author

Jack Edwin McGregor (1956), Pennsylvania State Senator, founder Pittsburgh Penguins

R. Inslee Clark, Jr. (1957), former Director of Undergraduate Admissions for Yale College; former Headmaster of Horace Mann School

Linden Stanley Blue (1958), aviation executive

Robert Willis Morey, Jr. (1958), Olympic medal-winning rower

Stephen Adams (1959), American businessman, founder Adams Outdoor

Winston Lord (1959), Chairman of Council on Foreign Relations; Ambassador to China; Assistant U.S. Secretary of State

1960s

David George Ball (1960), Assistant US Secretary of Labor

Eugene Lytton Scott (1960), tennis player, founder Tennis Week

Michael Johnson Pyle (1960), National Football League player

John Joseph Walsh, Jr. (1961), art historian, director J. Paul Getty Museum

William Hamilton (1962), New Yorker cartoonist

David L. Boren (1963), Governor of Oklahoma, U.S. Senator, President of the University of Oklahoma

Michael Gates Gill (1963), advertising executive, author

William Dawbney Nordhaus (1963), Sterling Professor of Economics at Yale University

Orde Musgrave Coombs (1965), author, editor, first black member of Skull and Bones

John Shattuck (1965), US diplomat and ambassador, university administrator

John Forbes Kerry (1966), U.S. Senator (D-Massachusetts 1985–present); Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts 1983–1985; 2004 Democratic Presidential nominee

David Rumsey (1966), founder of the David Rumsey Map Collection and president of Cartography Associates

Frederick Wallace Smith (1966), founder of FedEx

David Thorne (1966), United States Ambassador to Italy

Victor Ashe (1967), Tennessee State Senator and Representative, Mayor of Knoxville, Tennessee, US Ambassador to Poland

Roy Leslie Austin (1968), appointed ambassador to Trinidad and Tobago by George W. Bush

George W. Bush (1968), grandson of Prescott Bush; son of George H. W. Bush; 46th Governor of Texas; 43rd President of the United States. His nickname was “Temporary” since he failed to choose a name.

Rex William Cowdry (1968), Acting Director National Institute of Mental Health (1994–96)

Robert McCallum, Jr (1968), Ambassador to Australia

Don Schollander (1968), developer; author; US Olympic Hall of Fame inductee; four-time Olympic Gold medallist swimmer

Brian John Dowling (1969), National Football League player, inspiration for B.D. in Doonesbury

Stephen Allen Schwarzman (1969), co-founder of The Blackstone Group

Douglas Preston Woodlock (1969), US federal judge

1970s

Charles Herbert Levin (1971), actor

George Lewis (1974), trombonist and composer

Christopher Taylor Buckley (1975), author, editor, chief speechwriter for Vice President George H. W. Bush

1980s

Robert William Kagan (1980), co-founder of the Project for the New American Century

Michael Cerveris (1983), American singer, guitarist and actor

Earl G. Graves, Jr. (1984), president of Black Enterprise

Edward S. Lampert (1984), founder of ESL Investments; chairman of Sears Holdings Corporation

James Emanuel Boasberg (1985), judge, United States District Court for the District of Columbia

Paul Giamatti (1989), Academy Award-nominated American actor

1990s to present

Dana Milbank (1990), political reporter for The Washington Post

Austan Goolsbee (1991), staff director to and chief economist of President Barack Obama’s Economic Recovery Advisory Board

Catherine Moira. Sharkey (1992), Law professor New York University School of Law, clerked for Justice David H. Souter of the United States Supreme Court

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About LT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>